CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 882576

Ms. Dody Trombley
Regional Manager-Post Entry Operation
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service Road
P.O. Box 188
Champlain, N Y 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Pigment ( Aluminum pigment non leafing paste) from Canada.

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Pigment will be 3212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metallic aluminum pigments. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3212.90.0010 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport